Privacy Policy

This website, https://www.packed.house/ and associated apps is owned and operated by Packed House Ltd.

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “www.packed.house”, we mean the digital network operated by Packed House.

Packed House is fully compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, which came into effect May 25th 2018.

Right to Privacy

Packed House respects your right to privacy. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear explicit permission. Any personal information which you do volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation.

Collection and use of personal information

Packed House does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you actively volunteer, for example email newsletter registration. Please see the full list below.

We never share this information with any third parties without your explicit consent.

The information we do collect

Email Contact by You

If you email Packed House with feedback or questions, we will respond to you as quickly as possible. Any details you send to us, including email and name, are stored for as long as is necessary to deal with your query. All contacts are deleted once we have satisfactorily answered your question or comment.

Services We Use

We use some third party services on our website. We only use GDPR compliant services and partners.

Email Newsletters

You may register for informational email newsletters via our website. This requires your name and email address, and optionally your county and areas of interest, to be submitted to our email newsletter software (Mailchimp), which is fully compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.

You may choose to opt out of email newsletters or update your preferences at any time via the unsubscribe link in the foot of any of our email newsletters or from the signup form on our website . You may also choose to opt out by contacting [email protected] at any time.

Analytics

Analytics Services help us build a better website experience. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics collecting any personal information by choosing the anonymous option on our Consent Management Platform (Funding Choices). You can change your mind at anytime by changing your consent choices.

This information will never be disclosed to a third party, unless obliged to do so by a rule of law.

Social Media

Packed House offers readers the opportunity to share and view our content on various social media platforms, including Twitter and Linkedin.

The Packed House website also offers readers the option to opt in or out of a Facebook tracking pixel via the Consent Management Platform (Funding Choices). You can change your mind at anytime by changing your consent choices.

You can read the relevant Privacy Policies by visiting:

Facebook

Twitter

Linkedin

Website Player

Packed House uses a GDPR compliant third party video player.

You can read the relevant Privacy Policies by visiting:

Brid TV

Packed House does provide links to other websites. Whilst we do check the validity of other websites and never link to any bogus websites, you should always check other website’s own Privacy Policies and Terms of Use.

We update our Privacy Policy from time to time as legislation and internal operating procedures change. Please keep an eye on this page for any updates or changes.

Contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] for any further clarifications or personal data requests. Whilst we aim to address any questions or queries as soon as possible, please allow up to 30 working days for a response.

For more information on data protection, please visit www.dataprotection.ie & europa.ec

* indicates required

Packed House will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. Please let us know all the ways you would like to hear from us:

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at [email protected] We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our website. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.